Privacy

ANZLIC web site privacy statement

This statement applies to users' interactions with ANZLIC—the Spatial Information Council (ANZLIC) Web Site at http://www.anzlic.gov.au

Your right to privacy

ANZLIC is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The Privacy Act contains 13 Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs) which govern how the Department may collect, use, disclose and store personal and sensitive information, and how individuals may access and correct records containing their personal or sensitive information. ANZLIC is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the APPs.

General

The purpose of this privacy statement is to clearly communicate our personal information handling practices and to give individuals an understanding of the sort of personal information that ANZLIC collects and the way we handle that information. Feedback on this privacy statement is encouraged to help improve ANZLIC’s processes. Please contact ANZLIC Secretariat for further information and feedback.

Information logged

ANZLIC does not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website.

When you browse ANZLIC's website, our server logs the following information which is provided by your browser for statistical purposes only:

  • the type of browser and operating system you are using
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.)
  • the address of the referring site (for example, the previous site that you visited)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the internet, usually one of your service provider's machines.

In addition, our server logs the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit
  • the address of the pages accessed and the documents downloaded.

This information is used for the purposes of statistical analysis, system administration, monitoring of ANZLIC's website security, customisation of ANZLIC's website to user needs, evaluation, research, and development. No attempt will be made to identify users of their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation, such as, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant or subpoena. Information of this nature will only be disclosed to third parties if required or authorised by law.

Any information logged is stored securely, and archived for a period of at least 12 months and possibly up to seven years.

Cookies

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed to your browser and your browser passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Our server generates one cookie which is used to keep track of the pages you have accessed while using our server. The cookie allows you to page back and forward through ANZLIC's website and return to pages you have already visited. The cookie exists only for the time you are accessing our server.

Please note that some browsers can be configured to allow cookies to be accessed by servers other than the originating server. Most browsers can also be configured to notify the user when a cookie is received, allowing you to either accept or reject it. You do not need to have configured your browser to enable the accepting or sending of cookies in order to use ANZLIC's website.

Cookies are not used by ANZLIC for any other purposes. ANZLIC's website does not use cookies to collect personal information.

Searches

Search terms that you enter when using ANZLIC's search engine/database are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at ANZLIC's website, and to improve the services that we provide.

Links

ANZLIC's website contains links to other sites and may also use social media sites, for example, Facebook, YouTube, and Twitter, to make it easy to share information. These other sites may use web measurement tools, customisation technologies and persistent cookies to inform the service they provide to their users. ANZLIC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites, and does not use, maintain or share personal information that is collected by other websites.

Site feedback

To improve the services offered by ANZLIC's website, we seek feedback from our users. If you have any comments on the technical operations or functionality of the pages of ANZLIC's website, please contact the ANZLIC Secretariat. You can use a pseudonym, or you do not have to identify yourself, when you contact ANZLIC to provide site feedback.

ANZLIC’s contact for privacy matters

If you require further information, or if you have any concerns, about ANZLIC's handling of personal or sensitive information, you can contact the ANZLIC Secretariat by emailing spatial@pmc.gov.au or by writing to ANZLIC as follows:

ANZLIC Secretariat
Public Data Branch
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
GPO Box 6500
Canberra ACT 2600
Australia

General information about the Privacy Act and the APPs can also be found of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website (www.oaic.gov.au).